The Last Thing Trump’s OCR Said to Me …
[…] For example:
Q: Did you call a taxi to pick you and the other party up from the bar that night?
A: I drive a Ford F-150 pick up truck.

Is that a sufficient answer, or is that refusing to answer the cross-examination question?

A mere 158 days later – with U.S. Education Secretary Betsy DeVos already gone and President Trump packing for Mar-a-Lago – I received my response. And OCR’s answer initially appeared to be a rather reasonable, measured and realistic response to my somewhat silly, but necessary, question:

34 C.F.R. §106.45(b)(6)(i) of the Title IX Regulations provides: At the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must permit each party’s advisor to ask the other party and any witnesses all relevant questions and follow-up questions, including those challenging credibility. (emphasis added).

If a party’s advisor of choice asks a relevant question of another party or a witness, and that party or witness declines to respond to the question, then the decision-maker is precluded from relying on any statement made by that party or witness. Answering a question with irrelevant information initially does not necessarily mean that a witness has failed to subject themselves to cross-examination. However, follow-up clarifying questions may be asked, and if the witness continues to answer with irrelevant information that is unresponsive to the question, they have effectively declined to submit to cross-examination.

If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility; provided, however, that the decision-maker(s) cannot draw an inference about the determination regarding responsibility based solely on a party’s or witness’s absence from the live hearing or refusal to answer cross- examination or other questions. (Emphasis added.)

I’m not quite sure where the “emphasis added” was, as it appears to have been lost in the email transmission, but emphasis or not, this answer initially made some sense to me – at least as far as my specific question was concerned.